ESGE Days 2018 · April 19 – 21, 2018 · Budapest, Hungary

Organizing body

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE SPEARHEADS ALL ASPECTS OF ESGE DAYS 2018 DEVELOPMENT.

Thierry Ponchon (France) ESGE Days 2018 Chairman
Lars Aabakken (Norway) Industry liaison
Marianna Arvanitakis (Belgium) Learning Area
Ulrike Beilenhoff (Germany) ESGENA representative
Mário Dinis-Ribeiro (Portugal) Promotion
Tibor Gyökeres (Hungary) Promotion
Cesare Hassan (Italy) Abstracts
István Hritz (Hungary) Promotion
Tomas Hucl (Czech Republic) Learning Area
Rodrigo Jover (Spain) Scientific programme
Alexander Meining (Germany) Live demonstrations
Søren Meisner (Denmark) Finances
Helmut Messmann (Germany) Finances / live demonstrations
Peter D. Siersema (The Netherlands) Abstracts

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Bleeding

Marcel Tantau (Romania), Chairperson
Lars Aabakken (Norway)
Ian M. Gralnek (Israel)
Mostafa Ibrahim (Egypt)
Evangelos Kalaitzakis (Sweden)
Gilles Lesur (France)
Siegbert Faiss (Germany)
Julius Spicák (Czech Republic)

Capsule, Enteroscopy

Klaus E. Mönkemüller (Germany), Chairperson
Dirk Hartmann (Germany)
Martin Keuchel (Germany)
Cristiano Spada (Italy)

Endoscopy working environment

Rodrigo Jover (Spain), Chairperson
Ulrike Beilenhoff (Germany)
Cesare Hassan (Italy)
Tomas Hucl (Czech Republic)
Søren Meisner (Denmark)
Gregorios A. Paspatis (Greece)
Thierry Ponchon (France)
Jean-Francois Rey (France)
Peter D. Siersema (The Netherlands)

ERCP

Jeanin E. van Hooft (The Netherlands), Chairperson
Marianna Arvanitakis (Belgium)
Guido Costamagna (Italy)
Tibor Gyökeres (Hungary)
István Hritz (Hungary)
Marja-Leena Kylänpää (Finland)
Jan Leyden (Ireland)
Fredrik Swahn (Sweden)

EUS

Jacques Devière (Belgium), Chairperson
Marc Barthet (France)
Pierre Deprez (Belgium)
Dirk Domagk (Germany)
Paul Fockenss (The Netherlands)
Marc Giovannini (France)
Manuel Perez-Miranda (Spain)
Thomas Rösch (Germany)
Peter Vilmann (Denmark)

Lower GI

Evelien Dekker (The Netherlands), Chairperson
Pradeep Bhandari (UK)
Michael Bretthauer (Norway)
Evgeny D. Fedorov (Russia)
Michal F. Kaminski (Poland)
Jaroslaw Regula (Poland)
Alessandro Repici (Italy)
Brian P. Saunders (UK)

Upper GI

Raf Bisschops (Belgium), Chairperson
Mário Dinis-Ribeiro (Portugal)
Sergey Kashin (Russia)
Helmut Messmann (Germany)
Horst Neuhaus (Germany)
Oliver Pech (Germany)
Krish Ragunath (UK)
Bas L.A.M. Weusten (The Netherlands)